Ads

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help creating jump ring holes in silver metal clay

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help creating jump ring holes in silver metal clay

    I have just taken a course using pmc and I'm starting to buy in my supplies. I was shown how to create the hole for the jump ring once the clay was dry using a hand drill. I was wondering if it would be possible instead to use a needle or something to create the hole while the clay was still wet?
    Tiny Tots Silver Prints

    Silver Fingerprint Jewellery

    http://www.facebook.com/TinyTotsSilverPrints

  • #2
    Originally posted by Lu28 View Post
    I have just taken a course using pmc and I'm starting to buy in my supplies. I was shown how to create the hole for the jump ring once the clay was dry using a hand drill. I was wondering if it would be possible instead to use a needle or something to create the hole while the clay was still wet?
    I've not used this clay myself, but I was looking at some tips on the Kernowcraft website the other day.

    I can't post a link yet but if you search them and check the Jewellery Making Tips section - Step by Step projects there's a good little tutorial on there for making a pendant. It suggests using a fine drinking straw to make the hole in the wet clay.
    http://www.kookizu.com
    Jewellery & Accessories

    Comment


    • #3
      Absolutely. A fine cocktail straw is quite good too, as it will make a bigger hole and take the center of the hole out in the straw rather than leaving ragged edges. Then you can neaten it up a bit when the clay is dry before firing it.

      Hannah
      WWW.KERNOWCRAFT.COM

      Kernowcraft Rocks & Gems Ltd
      Your Destination For Gemstones & Jewellery Making - Since 1967

      For jewellery making advice, call our friendly team on 01872 573888

      FACEBOOK | TWITTER | INSTAGRAM | PINTEREST | GOOGLE+

      Comment


      • #4
        Brilliant, thank you. Saves me about £13 in supplies and I thought it would be a better finish. I did crack a piece trying to drill it too so I'd be much more comfortable doing it like this!
        Tiny Tots Silver Prints

        Silver Fingerprint Jewellery

        http://www.facebook.com/TinyTotsSilverPrints

        Comment


        • #5
          Here's a link to the project kookizu mentioned... http://www.kernowcraft.com/jewellery...ndant-project/

          Thats one the great things about precious metal clay - it is so easy to mould when soft and really easy to tidy edges up when its dry - a nail file works brilliantly for smoothing edges before you fire it. And you'll find loads of 'tools' around the house that you can use with it - to make impressions and textures in it and all sorts...
          WWW.KERNOWCRAFT.COM

          Kernowcraft Rocks & Gems Ltd
          Your Destination For Gemstones & Jewellery Making - Since 1967

          For jewellery making advice, call our friendly team on 01872 573888

          FACEBOOK | TWITTER | INSTAGRAM | PINTEREST | GOOGLE+

          Comment


          • #6
            i constantly break things when trying to drill a hole, i was told thats because the drill bit is too big, ive gone back to making a hole with a stick!
            www.rocksforfrocks.co.uk
            http://www.facebook.com/pages/Rocks-For-Frocks/230802980887

            Comment


            • #7
              I find I can drill holes in dried PMC with a hobby pin vice and drill bit which you can buy on eBay.
              My tutor showed me that if you hold the item against your left index finger while you drill with your right hand, you can feel when you are putting the right amount of pressure on the piece and when you start to get through to the other side you can feel the bit on your supporting finger so you know to go really slowly. Then you remove the drill by slowly reversing the drill action, again so you don't break the piece by being too rough with it.

              Comment

              Working...
              X