Ads

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help please - soldering disaster!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help please - soldering disaster!

    I'm trying to solder some ready assembled sterling silver cufflinks to pmc decorative fronts. I've read the tips on the recent cufflinks thread but I can't seem to get the soldering right and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong....

    I've applied hard solder paste to the base of the cufflink (already sanded smooth) and I'm trying to pre-melt the solder, it flames but looks like it just drys up instead of running, I've got my torch on a medium flame, not sure how close the flame should get to the solder.

    Any tips on technique would be really appreciated!
    QueenJewels ♥

    Contemporary Silver & Gemstone Jewellery
    Designed to be different!

    Website - http://www.emmahadleyjewellery.com
    Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/home.php#/pa...4149554?ref=ts

  • #2
    Are you using flux? The PMC is fine silver so it doesn't need flux but you will need to flux the area of the sterling silver to be soldered.

    Also don't use Hard solder as it's melting point is too close to the melting point of the PMC; use Medium or Easy instead. The PMC has microscopic holes which can soak up more of the solder so it's not a bad idea to burnish the area of the PMC which is being soldered to compact it a little to make it less porous before soldering.

    I hope this helps a little.

    Caroline
    silver jewellery at The Silver Jewellery Workshop
    bespoke handmade jewellery
    Silver Jewellery blog
    Handmade Jewellery Blog

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks Caroline,
      I'm using syringe paste so it has flux in it, I'll try it with medium instead
      QueenJewels ♥

      Contemporary Silver & Gemstone Jewellery
      Designed to be different!

      Website - http://www.emmahadleyjewellery.com
      Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/home.php#/pa...4149554?ref=ts

      Comment


      • #4
        your problem is definatly your solder. You should never use a high temp solder on a cufflink job. besides with cufflinks and most mettals you can fuse the cufflink straight onto the job. personally i hate paste and dont use the stuff. try bakers solution for fusing will do a much better trick. had this problem with a friend of mine when he was struggling to solder silver. an even esier option is to plate your cufflink by heating the finding and silver solder together first. and then fusing it onto the job. always the safest option. any more problems just drop me a message

        Comment


        • #5
          I use solder paste on fine silver to sterling cufflink backs - often hard but easy & medium work fine too
          It comes up quite frequently so I did a blog post soldering PMC / Silver Clay to Sterling Cufflink Findings

          Hope it's useful
          nic x
          **FREE to enter monthly draw on my BLOGS**
          Different prize every month
          Jewellery Creations & Shop Blog
          PMC & Silver Clay Hints and Tips Blog

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks Nic,
            Really detailed and helpful, I'll be keeping an eye on your blog from now on!
            Emma x
            QueenJewels ♥

            Contemporary Silver & Gemstone Jewellery
            Designed to be different!

            Website - http://www.emmahadleyjewellery.com
            Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/home.php#/pa...4149554?ref=ts

            Comment

            Working...
            X