Ads

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

soldering wire onto a ring

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • soldering wire onto a ring

    Hi All,

    I have just made my first few rings. I am well chuffed with the results, but now I am getting a bit more ambitious and want to attach some silver wire swirls to a ring. I have tried this several times without success. I have fluxed the ring and swirl, but the solder doesn't want to join the two together- no matter where I put the pallion! Does anyone know of a simple way to do this- I know I must be doing something wrong. Thanks guys I know you'll have the expertise to help me.

    Chris

  • #2
    Hi sorry i cant help but ill be interested in any replys you may get. I just bought a soldering iron but not used it yet any tips would be great
    Handmade Jewellery
    Follow me on Twitter
    www.
    elizakate.co.uk
    Etsy Shop!

    Comment


    • #3
      I last soldered in march 2007 so my minds a bit rusty.You need some acidy stuff to clean the metal surface that your soldering.Not sure if thats what you already mentioning.

      Try asking on the creative glass guild site, its where I got my soldering iron from.
      https://folksy.com/shops/GrimmExhibition


      http://poisonedapplecraftuk.blogspot.co.uk/

      Poisoned Apple Theatre - Handmade Crafts on Facebook

      Comment


      • #4
        nottschris, it's hard to say without actually seeing what you're doing. I wonder if your flame isn't reaching the solder, or if the whole piece isn't hot enough? What type of solder are you using for the ring in the first place and for the subsequent swirls? Sorry, that's more questions than answers!

        H Bee, you can't work on silver with a soldering iron, you need a torch (a butane microtorch is enough for small stuff) - it's actually brazing rather than soldering.
        george
        www.mizgeorge.co.uk
        www.etsy.com/shop/mizgeorge
        www.flickr.com/mizgeorge

        Comment


        • #5
          Is the solder melting? I'm wondering if you're getting enough heat. If it is, then are the 2 areas close enough together?
          www.silverrainbowjewellery.co.uk

          Comment


          • #6
            Are you sure you're using flux and that the pieces are touching exactly.
            Best wishes
            Carole

            www.caroleallenjewellery.co.uk

            Comment


            • #7
              Oh sorry, I've re-read your post and you said you're using flux.
              Best wishes
              Carole

              www.caroleallenjewellery.co.uk

              Comment


              • #8
                Soldering

                I agree that I think you are not getting the metals hot enough and therefore not managing to melt the solder.

                You need to clean, flux everything in sight and then pop the small bit of solder between the swirls and the ring. Hold them close together either with a "pair of reverse forceps" or using steel wire and then heat them till the solder flows, it will all be very very hot at this stage.

                I know that when I was learning to solder I made some real hash ups and spent a long time trying to sodler stuff together. The trick I learnt was making it all as hot as possible.

                Hope that helps
                Take care


                Sandra


                Cat'sEyes

                ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                http://catseyesjewellery.blogspot.com/

                http://www.funimaging.com

                (A photographic website that I sort of manage)

                Comment


                • #9
                  Hi all,

                  Thanks for your replies. I think it is because the pieces are not close together enough as the solder is working fine on the ring joints just not the swirls, it is melting ok though. I am going to try holding them together a little tighter.

                  Thanks again.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Don't forget to step your solder down a grade - so if you're using hard for the ring joint use medium for the decoration; if medium for the joint, go down to easy for the coils.

                    Sorry if I'm teaching grandma to suck eggs, but it might be useful for someone else reading too!
                    george
                    www.mizgeorge.co.uk
                    www.etsy.com/shop/mizgeorge
                    www.flickr.com/mizgeorge

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Hi all,

                      Thanks for the replies I managed to do it! Now I know how to do that I'm thinking of what to do next.... a stone maybe.... Now I know how my wife feels when she's crafting- I'll never moan at her again!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Well done

                        Its a real buzz when something you want to do comes together.

                        Its like a light bulb moment lol (I get lots of those)

                        But great stuff would love to see the finished ring
                        Take care


                        Sandra


                        Cat'sEyes

                        ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                        http://catseyesjewellery.blogspot.com/

                        http://www.funimaging.com

                        (A photographic website that I sort of manage)

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Soldering

                          Try using a small microflame torch and silver solder paste, it's prefluxed and very easy to use

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I got silver art clay and a small butane torch for Christmas. I really want to know how to solder. I am too scared to open the clay package and also try the torch. Knowing me, I'll set the house on fire.
                            Can anyone tell me where to buy the silver solder paste?
                            thanks

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Silver solder - paste form

                              I buy my from Cooksons but Walshe also do the same.

                              It comes in three temperatures which equate to easy medium and hard for the solid solder.

                              Hope that helps
                              Take care


                              Sandra


                              Cat'sEyes

                              ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                              http://catseyesjewellery.blogspot.com/

                              http://www.funimaging.com

                              (A photographic website that I sort of manage)

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X