Ads

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Peelable glass paint won't peel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Peelable glass paint won't peel

    I've bought some peelable glass paint and some acrylic sheets that I was assured would work with the paint. I've painted my first design but I can't peel the paints from the sheet without distorting and damaging the work.

    I'm wondering what is likely to be wrong: poor quality paint, the wrong type of acrylic surface, painting too thinly or just general incompetence. If anyone has any thoughts or advice I'd be very grateful.

  • #2
    I'm personally not convinced that acrylic will work - I use glass. You can buy glass very cheaply form charity shops, in convenient little pieces - in old photo frames & such!

    But I do also know that you have to wait till it's really dry (longer than they say, I find), then peel very slowly and carefully. Plus, you do need a reasonably thick coat of paint.
    Cheers,
    Scorch

    Scorch's Pyrography : www.scorchpyro.co.uk
    Crafts on Flickr : http://www.flickr.com/photos/tanniso...7606138937826/

    Comment


    • #3
      I just use an acetate sheet which is flexable and I find if I bend the sheet rather than the paint it works fine.
      "You've Got to Keep Your Mind Wide Open" - AnnaSophia Robb
      my Folksy shop Goldy'sclearoutblog debaynewebdesign


      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks, both of you. It looks like I need to leave it a whole lot longer - patience has never been my best point - and then take it very gently peeling back the acrylic. And if that doesn't work, I shall just stick the acrylic up in the window as it is!

        Thanks for your help.

        Comment


        • #5


          hello,

          Yes, acetate sheets should be the best for ur peel-offs, u may also try the ohp film, which is thinner or simply paint them on a spare piece of glass

          cheers
          TiTaNiA

          my stuff:
          www.flickr.com/photos/titaniaxxx/

          my blogs:
          http://www.the-world-of-vitrail-glass.blogspot.com
          http://www.sew-it-pretty.blogspot.com

          all-crafts-in-one blog:
          www.marthaafterhours.blogspot.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks, Titania.

            I eventually managed to peel the cling by repeatedly putting it in the fridge and then peeling a tiny bit before it went too soft again. It can't seem to cope with room temperature!

            I got it on the window, a bit bumpily in places because it was going soft and sticky on me. For some reason, the dark green came out as black and most of the colours developed air bubbles over the next few days. But it's in place and it looks great if you don't look too closely!

            Thanks everyone for your help with this.
            Last edited by fairyhedgehog; 19-06-2008, 10:38 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Ah, that can happen!

              The airbubbles are probably between the glass and the cling - I think you have to put it on very carefully, from one edge, to reduce this problem...
              Cheers,
              Scorch

              Scorch's Pyrography : www.scorchpyro.co.uk
              Crafts on Flickr : http://www.flickr.com/photos/tanniso...7606138937826/

              Comment


              • #8
                I think the answer lies in the surface you are painting on and it's texture. I have found in the past that acetate or glass probably is the best. Acrylic sheet looks smooth but its micro texture is greater than glass or acetate and can hold onto the paint more..............Clive
                Learning together for profit or pleasure
                I could be unhappy with my life but someone keeps sending me spring

                Blog https://classicalgenesis.wordpress.com

                Comment


                • #9
                  I shall try to use acetate next time then. It's too big a picture for any glass I've got.

                  The air bubbles are definitely within the paint - they give little see-through dots in places. In one place there is a big pocket between the cling and the glass but that doesn't give the same effect.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    hi!

                    personally, i dont do clings for one reason - after some time, when they are exposed to the strong sunlight, they sorta melt and might be difficult to remove, tear apart and may leave marks on the glass. i could see it myself at a friend's house, whose daughter makes them and they stick it onto the windows but my friend complained about them being difficult to remove.
                    instead i use normal solvent-based paints on an acetate sheet and then i cut the whole pic out of it and attach it to a window using double sided repositionable sticky dots

                    cheers
                    TiTaNiA

                    my stuff:
                    www.flickr.com/photos/titaniaxxx/

                    my blogs:
                    http://www.the-world-of-vitrail-glass.blogspot.com
                    http://www.sew-it-pretty.blogspot.com

                    all-crafts-in-one blog:
                    www.marthaafterhours.blogspot.com

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      i have found that you need to use the paint fairly thickly and have had good results by painting onto the A4 pockets used in ringbinders also good as you can pop your design in and it wont slip HTH

                      x vInTaGe VioLeT x

                      maximumrabbitdesigns.blogspot.com

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Hi
                        I'm glad that A4 polypockets were mentioned in reply before mine. I've had disasters previously, from someone suggesting I use acetate. The pockets are brilliant. As regards removal of window decs. was told that heating with hairdryer helps them to be peeled. Anyone used this method before?
                        Regards,
                        Tina

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Spirit_of_wales View Post
                          Hi
                          I'm glad that A4 polypockets were mentioned in reply before mine. I've had disasters previously, from someone suggesting I use acetate. The pockets are brilliant. As regards removal of window decs. was told that heating with hairdryer helps them to be peeled. Anyone used this method before?
                          Regards,
                          Tina
                          what whas wrong with ur acetate?
                          i use them all the time and ive never had any disasters but i dont make clingsas such, i paint on an acetate, then cut it out and stick to a window with some repositionable transparent sticky dots
                          the pictures wont melt on the glass in the sunshine and they are easy to take off
                          cheers
                          TiTaNiA

                          my stuff:
                          www.flickr.com/photos/titaniaxxx/

                          my blogs:
                          http://www.the-world-of-vitrail-glass.blogspot.com
                          http://www.sew-it-pretty.blogspot.com

                          all-crafts-in-one blog:
                          www.marthaafterhours.blogspot.com

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X