Ads

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Threading wire through beads multiple times (or not as the case may be!)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Threading wire through beads multiple times (or not as the case may be!)

    [content removed]
    Last edited by waitingformagic; 02-07-2009, 04:21 PM.

  • #2
    Are you using the wire 'needles'? You know, the ones made from twisted wire? I find those pretty useful when the bead is crammed full of thread already...

    And as an aside, your user name has me singing "Could it be Magic?"...
    "I was inoculated, very early in life, against all forms of magic and elfin whimsy, even when convincingly disguised as literature." Clive James
    Click the scales- rep points are for life, not just for Xmas!
    http://madlyswaps.blogspot.com/

    Comment


    • #3
      Thinner wire?
      Cheers,
      Scorch

      Scorch's Pyrography : www.scorchpyro.co.uk
      Crafts on Flickr : http://www.flickr.com/photos/tanniso...7606138937826/

      Comment


      • #4
        Unfortunately there isn't a way round this. You either need finer gauge wire or beads with bigger holes. You can use a bead reamer on some beads to make the holes a little bigger.

        What is it you're making, is it a multi-strand necklace with all the strands going through a single bigger bead at intervals?
        Elinor
        x

        My Misi page
        Follow me on Twitter

        Comment


        • #5
          You can use a reamer on glass, but you have to be careful, especially with small beads like you're using. I have broken a few beads using one.

          Doesn't help you now though as you're mid project and reamerless, sorry. Don't know what else you could do. Have you tried PM'ing Beadangel? She might have some tips.
          Elinor
          x

          My Misi page
          Follow me on Twitter

          Comment


          • #6
            Tough one, because I think the answer is to use thinner wire. To get 4 strands of 0.30mm diameter wire through a bead. The bead will need to have a 1.2mm hole,

            So the only solution is making the hole in the bead bigger, which reaming may crack it. Or making the wire thinner, and the only way to do that would be to stretch it. But what the result of that would be ...who knows? so I can't really recommend it.

            Debbie
            www.beadservice.net
            On-line bead supplier and bead lover

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by waitingformagic
              Scorch - Well, I know I need thinner wire... But I need help finishing the one I've already started. I've spent that long on it, I'm not going to tear it apart, hence asking for other suggestions...
              Sorry...

              I was only thinking that if you started using thin wire now, it'd maybe slip through the gaps you've got left?
              Cheers,
              Scorch

              Scorch's Pyrography : www.scorchpyro.co.uk
              Crafts on Flickr : http://www.flickr.com/photos/tanniso...7606138937826/

              Comment


              • #8
                I figured I'd caught you at an off-moment!

                Glad you managed to make it work in the end...
                Cheers,
                Scorch

                Scorch's Pyrography : www.scorchpyro.co.uk
                Crafts on Flickr : http://www.flickr.com/photos/tanniso...7606138937826/

                Comment

                Working...
                X